Read Chicago by Alaa Al Aswany Free Online


Ebook Chicago by Alaa Al Aswany read! Book Title: Chicago
The author of the book: Alaa Al Aswany
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 2116 times
Reader ratings: 5.2
Edition: Bonnier Pocket
Date of issue: 2010
ISBN: No data
ISBN 13: No data
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 418 KB

Read full description of the books:



Forfatteren bag den succesfulde og kritikerroste Yacoubians Hus er tilbage med en pragtfuld roman om politik, sex og religion. Læg hertil lige dele venskab, had, ære og ambitioner og det bliver en sprængfarlig cocktail.

Romanen foregår i Chicago blandt en mangfoldig gruppe arabere og amerikanere, hvis skæbner flettes sammen på mesterlig vis. Egyptisk og amerikansk livsstil og kultur både forenes og kolliderer i denne farverige og fascinerende fortælling.

Det går ikke stille for sig, når hverdagens små dramaer må eksistere side om side med store drømme, og Aswany har en vidunderlig evne til at gøre sine personer menneskelige; man mærker deres længsler og behov, så det gør helt ondt.

Befolket af en flok fængslende og troværdige personer kaster Chicago lys over den udfordring, der ligger i at forsøge at få to kulturer til at spille sammen på tilfredsstillende vis. Det er barsk, gribende, aktuelt og tankevækkende - og det er smukt og originalt udført af en forfatter i verdensklasse.


Download Chicago PDF Chicago PDF
Download Chicago ERUB Chicago PDF
Download Chicago DOC Chicago PDF
Download Chicago TXT Chicago PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook Chicago read Online! Alaa al-Aswany (Arabic: علاء الأسواني‎), Egyptian Arabic (Masri) "علاء الاسوانى" (born 1957) is an Egyptian writer, and a founding member of the political movement Kefaya.

Trained as a dentist in Egypt and Chicago, it took him 9 years to earn his degree from Chicago National University where he spent 17 years in his life, al-Aswany has contributed numerous articles to Egyptian newspapers on literature, politics, and social issues. His second novel, The Yacoubian Building, an ironic depiction of modern Egyptian society, has been widely read in Egypt and throughout the Middle East. It has been translated into English, Danish, Finnish, French, Norwegian, Greek and Dutch, and was adapted into a film (2006) and a television series (2007) of the same name.
Chicago, a novel set in the city in which the author was educated, was published in January 2007.
Al-Aswany participated in the Blue Metropolis in Montreal, June 2008, and was featured in interviews with the CBC programme "Writers and Company".

Other forms of name: Alaa al-Aswani, Alaa El Aswany, Ala Aswani, Ala El Aswani


Reviews of the Chicago


HARRISON

The best ... And the most interesting, bright, fascinating ...

LUKE

Compelling book!

ELLA

Phone number you need to drive to protect against robots. I indicated the phone and downloaded without registration.

BLAKE

Energy text

ABIGAIL

Why are you asking to write a phone number?




Add a comment




Download EBOOK Chicago by Alaa Al Aswany Online free

PDF: chicago.pdf Chicago PDF
ERUB: chicago.epub Chicago ERUB
DOC: chicago.doc Chicago DOC
TXT: chicago.txt Chicago TXT